Lotus Fresh Feminine Wash

$16.00
This product is unavailable

Update: The ingredient list on the label is incorrect. The label will be corrected for the third batch. Ethyhexylglycerin is not in the formula!

 

Tip: "I love to use this wash during my cycle and right after"~ Nerissa Nefeteri

 Pregnant women ask your doctor  before using.

 

-Great for everyday use

-Unscented

-Yeast blocker

-Helps prevent BV

-Great for vaginal itching

-External Use Only . For your VULVA

-Don‘t drink 

-Don’t use as a douche 

 

Ingredients: Deionized Rose Water (Aqua), Soapberry (Sapindus Mukuross) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract, Decyl Glucoside (Plant derived), Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Glycerin (from olives) ,  Melaleuca Alternafolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract, Colloidal Silver , Propanediol (made from corn)

 

 

Colloidal silver: is a natural antibiotic that treats yeast infections, bacteria vaginosis and vaginal itching.

 

Soapberry (Sapindus Mukurossi) :  Sapindus is a genus of about five to twelve species of shrubs and small trees in the Lychee family, Sapindaceae, native to warm temperate to tropical regions in both the Old World and New World. The genus includes both deciduous and evergreen species. Members of the genus are commonly known as soapberries[3] or soapnuts because the fruit pulp is used to make soap. The generic name is derived from the Latin words sapo, meaning "soap", and indicus, meaning "of India"

 A 2011 study published in “Complementary and Alternative Medicine” found that soapnut extracts fought vaginal candida species, thus offering a potential nontoxic remedy against yeast infections

  

Decyl glucoside: is a non-ionic surfactant that is used as a gentle cleansing and foaming agent. Its excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility make it suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cleansing products for sensitive skin.  It can be found in various personal care products such as facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, hair dyes, self-tanners and bubble baths, baby products.

 

Benefits of Decyl Glucoside:  Decyl glucoside was first used in soaps and body cleansers because of its mildness, potent foaming power and ability to retain skin moisture. As a non-ionic surfactant (neutral/no charge), it is less irritating to the skin than other surfactants and thus suitable for sensitive skin.  It also helps to moisturize the skin and prevent inflammation and itchiness.

In the personal care industry, decyl glucoside is used as a surfactant to lower the surface tension of the formulation, remove dirt and oils and stabilize the water and oil phases of the product. It is one of the few surfactants that is obtained from natural sources and does not leave the carcinogen ethylene oxide as a by-product of manufacturing. Toxin-free and biodegradable, decyl glucoside is also environment-friendly.” 

Other products

You may also like

Search