Honeysuckle Curly Hair Pudding

$11.00

Infused with Tamanu and Castor Oil to give you soft healthy curls.

Directions: Section hair into small parts. Use a nickel size amount of pudding  and comb throughout hair  then style a you like.

  • Paraben free
  • Sulfate free
  • Phthalate free
  • GMO free
  • Mineral Oil Free
  • Propylene glycol free
  • Dye free
  • Artificial Fragrance free
  • DEA free
  • Cruelty free
  • Gluten free
  • Alcohol Free


Ingredients: Deionized Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol (Coconut Derived) and Cetrimonium Bromide, Cetyl Alcohol (Coconut Derived) , butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Glycerin, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil, Caprylyl Glycol (Coconut Derived) (Preservative), Lonicera japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract

Size: 6 oz


"Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil.  The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.  Cetyl Alcohol NF, and other Fatty Alcohols, in contrast, are very moisturizing to the skin where they help to lock in the skin's natural moisture levels, and impart a smooth, soft, feel to both the product and the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol NF, natural, can be usefully employed in your emulsions, and anhydrous formulas to increase viscosity (thicken), and to give the product a cushioned body.  Cetyl Alcohol NF is one of the most widely used of the natural fatty alcohols, often employed as the sole conditioning agent in natural creme rinse or natural hair conditioners, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet / dry comb out. A natural, and easy to use, rheology modifier that will improve the texture of all formulas that contain an oil phase, where Cetyl Alcohol NF delivers a 'conditioned' feel to the skin.  Cetyl Alcohol NF is also a good choice when you're looking for a natural thickener, where it also provide a rich, smooth, emulsion.

Cetyl Alcohol NF is also, commonly, used as a natural thickener, which improves the stability of the emulsion to function, as a co-emulsifier, and it is compatible with almost all common cosmetic ingredients.  When Cetyl Alcohol NF is used as the thickener in your formulation, as opposed to other natural thickener choices, it offers more ease of use because it won't impact the system pH, or add thixotropic behavior.  A great choice when you optimize your formulas to strip out incidental ingredients for greener formulations.  As a thickener Cetyl Alcohol NF offers simplicity."