NeNe Organics Restocking

*Cruelty free, PARAben, FORMALDEHYDE free, PHTHALATE free, Vegan* 


TAMANU OIL

CASTOR OIL

WITCH HAZEL

HONEYSUCKLE FLOWER EXTRACT

VITAMIN E

COCONUT OIL

FLAXSEED OIL

TEA TREE LEAF OIL

AVOCADO OIL

LEMONGRASS OIL

PEPPERMINT OIL

WATER

ROSE WATER

APPLE CIDER VINEGAR

ALOE

CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT

PALM OIL

LAVENDER OIL

VEGETABLE GYLCERINE

FRUIT PECTIN

SOYBEAN OIL


RADISH ROOT (LEUCIDA)

Derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi, this product consists of an isolated peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits.

For many cosmetic formulations Leucidal® Liquid can function as a natural alternative to synthetic preservatives. It may also be useful as a topical antimicrobial when addressing problem skin or scalp conditions. While it has only a slight odor, it will impart some color to clear cosmetic products, although it is still possible to formulate “white” emulsions.

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid is a weak organic acid with the formula C6H8O7. It is a natural preservative which is present in citrus fruits

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL 

A natural fatty acid found in palm and coconut oils. Caprylyl glycol is an effective conditioner and moisturizer that also helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

CETYL ALCOHOL NF 

95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil.  The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.  Cetyl Alcohol NF, and other Fatty Alcohols, in contrast, are very moisturizing to the skin where they help to lock in the skin's natural moisture levels, and impart a smooth, soft, feel to both the product and the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol , natural, can be usefully employed in your emulsions, and anhydrous formulas to increase viscosity (thicken), and to give the product a cushioned body.  Cetyl Alcohol  is one of the most widely used of the natural fatty alcohols, often employed as the sole conditioning agent in natural creme rinse or natural hair conditioners, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet / dry comb out. A natural, and easy to use, rheology modifier that will improve the texture of all formulas that contain an oil phase, where Cetyl Alcohol  delivers a 'conditioned' feel to the skin.  Cetyl Alcohol NF is also a good choice when you're looking for a natural thickener, where it also provide a rich, smooth, emulsion.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of naturally derived (Coconut and Palm Oil) fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol offers very efficient viscosity building in your creams, lotions, and other personal care products, including anhydrous formulations such as body polishes or oil blends. This fabulous ingredient can be utilized to modify rheology and viscosity in the creation of both O/W and W/O emulsions. In addition to enhanced viscosity, Cetearyl Alcohol also imparts its own emolliency in the formulation. When compared to Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alchol offers enhanced viscosity building effects as well as improved penetration of other ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol has long been known as a “carrier” and “penetration enhancer”. This widely used fatty alcohol is often employed as the sole conditioning agent in crème rinse or hair conditioner formulations, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet/dry combout.

CETRIMONIUM BROMIDE

Cetrimonum Bromide is an exceptional conditioner for premium creme rinses and conditioners. It leaves unique light feel to hair. Its superior antistatic, wet comb-out and take-up properties when compared to chlorides. It is highly effective o­n damaged hair. 

It prevents static build-up that causes flyaway hair.

Cetrimonium bromide acts as a preservative.

It is also an emulsifier and a surface-active agent (surfactant).

All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. It is this quality that allows oil and water to mix.

PROPANEDIOL

The propanediol (1,3 propanediol)  is 100% naturally derived, sourced from corn (Zea mays). It is made by the fermentation of corn sugar.

MALTRODEXTRIN

Corn Sugar Derived

Benefits:  Enhances appearance of thickness & fullness. Gluten Free