Ingredients: Ricinus communis (Castor oil), Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba oil)、ETHYL MACADAMIATE (macadamia seed oil)、CANDELILLA WAX、Caprylic CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE (coconut oil)、SILICA、ethylhexylglycerin ( Stabilizer derived from grains and plants)、DIISOSTEARYL MALATE (derived from malic acid) 、NATURAL AROMA、MICA、CI 77891、CI 45410、CI 15985、CI 77492、CI 77491、CI 15850、CI 42090
“Silica (a mineral) :a hard, unreactive, colorless compound that occurs as the mineral quartz and as a principal constituent of sandstone and other rocks.”
“Malic Acid and Sodium Malate are used primarily to control the pH of cosmetic products.
Malic acid, which is used to make Diisostearyl Malate, is a natural metabolite of plants that is commonly found in unripe fruit (commonly from apples)”
“Diisostearyl Malate is a diester of malic acid and isostearyl alcohol .
Malic acid is a four carbon dicarboxylic acid. Isostearyl alcohol is an 18 carbon branched-chain alcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Diisostearyl Malate is primarily used in lipsticks, but it may also be used in makeup products and skin care preparations.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Diisostearyl Malate functions as a skin-conditioning agent - emollient .”
“Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent.”
“Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process.”
“Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.”
ETHYL MACADAMIATE: fatty acids from macadamia seed oil